My contact details

My name is Claire and I am a mum, life coach and green living enthusiast. My email address is: caringforourearth2021@gmail.com.

Privacy policy updated May 2021

The type of personal information I collect

I currently collect and process the following information:

  • Contact form details – When you submit information to me via a contact form on my website, I collect your name and contact details (email address). Plus any additional personal information that you choose to share.
  • Personal information via email – When you email me using the email address shown on my website, I receive your email address plus any additional personal information that you choose to share.
  • Comments information – When you leave a comment on my website, you may choose to leave your name and email address.

How I get the personal information and why I have it

Most of the personal information I process is provided to me directly by you for the following reason:

  • To contact you regarding a message you have sent me via a contact form on my website.
  • To allow you to make contact with me via my email address, which is shown on my website.
  • To allow you to leave a comment on my website. When visitors leave comments, I collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

I use the information that you have given me in order to: 

  • Contact you regarding a message you have sent me via my contact form.
  • Contact you regarding an email you have sent me.
  • Keep track of comments on my website.

I will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

I use third parties who provide elements of services for me. You can find out about their privacy policies below.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis I rely on for processing this information is:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting me via the email address above.

How I store your personal information

Contact form information

Your information is securely stored with Dreamhost. You can find out about their privacy policy here: https://www.dreamhost.com/legal/privacy-policy/

Information sent via email

Your information is securely stored with Gmail. You can find out about their privacy policy here:https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=uk

Comments information

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so I can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask me for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask me to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask me to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask me to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask me to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that I transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you.

Please contact me via the email address above.

Cookies

Use of cookies by CaringForOurEarth.co.uk

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. 

  • I use Jetpack to learn more about how visitors use this site. The information collected is anonymous. You can find out more about Jetpack’s approach to privacy here: https://jetpack.com/support/privacy/
  • This website includes a cookie consent banner. It uses ‘cookielawinfo’ cookies to remember your choices about cookie preferences on caringforourearth.co.uk. Where you have previously indicated a preference, your preference will be stored in these cookies.

How do you change your cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about my use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to me via email at caringforourearth2021@gmail.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how I have used your data.

The ICO’s address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk